Privacy Statement

We keep user privacy and security as core principles in how we do search-business.

  • We encrypt and safely submit your search queries
  • It is safe (SSL) and free forever!

General

1. Your personal data within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 1 GDPR (for example IP address, name, e-mail address) are processed by us only in accordance with the provisions of German data protection law and in consideration of the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR). The following regulations inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.

2. The processing within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 2 GDPR of personal data is legal according to Art. 6 GDPR, if one of the following conditions exists:
a) the data subject has given their consent to the processing of the personal data concerning them for one or more specific purposes;
b) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the performance of any pre-contractual action taken at the request of the data subject;
c) the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;
d) the processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or any other natural person;
e) the processing is necessary for the performance of a task which is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority delegated to the controller;
f) the processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject requiring the protection of personal data prevail, in particular where the data subject works with children or minors.

3. The processing of special personal data (e.g. health data) within the meaning of Article 9 paragraph 1 of the GDPR is lawful under Article 9 paragraph 2 of the GDPR if one of the following conditions applies: - there is an explicit consent of the person; - the processing is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or for actions of the courts in the context of their judicial activity.

4. An automatic decision-making or profiling of personal data within the meaning of Art. 22 GDPR does not take place.

5. The operator shall ensure the security of the data in accordance with Art. 32 GDPR by taking appropriate technical measures, considering the proportionality principle.

6. In the unlikely event of a breach of data protection, the competent supervisory authority will be notified in accordance with Art. 33 GDPR and the data subject in accordance with Art. 34 GDPR.

Scope
This Privacy Policy applies only to our websites. If you are forwarded to other pages via links on our pages, please inform yourself there about the respective handling of your data.

Duration of data storage
The duration of the storage of data transmitted depends on the statutory storage requirements. According to the trade and tax laws, there is a duty to keep invoices for a period of 10 years. Your other registration data will be stored until the termination of the user relationship.

Transfer of data to third parties
A transfer of data in the context of the contractual relationship to third parties (Article 4 No. 10 GDPR), takes place only if you have expressly declared your consent (Article 4 No. 11 GDPR) or disclosure is required to fulfill the contract. The consent can be withdrawn at any time. Data collected by visiting the website are only collected by third parties, which are expressly mentioned below.

Responsible within the meaning of the GDPR
The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as well as other data protection laws in the European Union and other provisions with data protection character is:

NGObrowser GmbH
Don-Bosco-Str. 4
D-92224 Amberg

Telephone: +49 (0) 9621 16490 - 02
E-Mail: info (at) ngobrowser.org

Cookies
We use cookies on our site. These are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your device (PC, laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our site. Cookies do not harm your device, do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malicious software. In the cookie information is stored, each resulting in connection with the specific terminal used. However, this does not mean that we are immediately aware of your identity. On the one hand, the use of cookies serves to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. For example, we use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages on our website. These are automatically deleted after leaving our page. In addition, to improve usability, we also use temporary cookies that are stored on your device for a specified period of time. If you visit our site again to use our services, it will automatically recognize that you have already been with us and what inputs and settings you have made, so you do not have to re-enter them. These cookies allow us to automatically recognize when you visit our site again that you have already been with us. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined time. The interests, as well as third parties pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser to have none. Cookies are stored on your computer or always a hint appears before a new cookie is created. However, disabling cookies completely may mean that you cannot use all features of our website.

Storage of access data in log files
You can visit our website without giving any personal information. The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
• Browser Type / Browser Version
• Operating system used
• Referrer URL
• Host name of the accessing computer
• Time of the server request
These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. There is no merge of this data with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use. The purpose of the processing results from our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR. An order processing contract has been signed with our host.

Registration function / login function
Non-profit organizations can create a user account. As part of the registration, the required mandatory information is communicated to the end customer and based on Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR processed for purposes of providing the user account. The processed data include the login information (password and an e-mail address). The data entered during registration will be used for using the user account and its purpose. Users may have access to information relevant to their user account, e.g. technical changes may be informed by e-mail. If users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with respect to the user account, subject to a statutory retention requirement. It is the responsibility of the users to secure their data upon termination prior to the end of the contract. We are entitled to irretrievably delete all user data stored during the term of the contract. In the context of the use of our registration and registration functions as well as the use of the user account, we store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the user's protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. A transfer of this data to third parties does not take place, unless it is necessary for the pursuit of our claims or there is a legal obligation in accordance with. Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. c. GDPR. The IP addresses will be anonymized or deleted after 7 days at the latest.

Google Webfonts
External Google fonts are used on these web pages. Google Fonts is a service of Google Inc. ('Google'). The integration of these web fonts is done by a server call, usually a Google server in the USA. Which of our websites you have visited will be transmitted to the server. The IP address of the browser of the terminal of the visitor of this website is also stored by Google. The use of Google Fonts serves the better visual presentation of our website and therefore constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR. For more information, see the Google Privacy Policy, which you can access here: https://www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about
https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google LLC ('Google'), based on our legitimate interests (that is, interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the users are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation, see: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offer by users, to compile reports on the activities within the online offering and to provide us with further services related to the use of the online offer and the internet usage. In this case, pseudonymous user profiles of the processed data can be created. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the users is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. The IP address submitted by the user's browser will not be merged with other data provided by Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly. Users may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the online offer as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
For more information about Google's data usage, hiring and disparaging options, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy and to Google's ad promotion settings at: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated
The personal data of users will be deleted or anonymized after 14 months.

Google Maps
This website uses the 'Google Maps API' of the company Google Inc. (“Google”) for the visual presentation of maps. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the use of the Maps features by visitors to the websites. Google Maps Terms of Service: https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html
The lawfulness of the use results from Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Browser-Addon
To install a browser add-on, you will be redirected to the Google Chrome Web Store. The privacy policy of Google LLC applies here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en Reference is also made to the Terms of Use of the Web Store: https://ssl.gstatic.com/chrome/webstore/intl/de/gallery_tos.html
When using a browser addon cookies are set to assign a query. General information about cookies can be found above. We will never share your searches with third parties, except for services directly involved in processing your query, such as: Bing. Search queries using the browser add-on are handled by Microsoft's Bing search service. We have no control over the processing of data by Microsoft. More information about the privacy policy and cookies stored by Microsoft can be found here: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=521839 http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=246338 http://help.bing.microsoft.com/#apex/18/DE/10013/-1/DE

Using the search engine
Some of the web search services provided herein are provided by providers of third party web search services. For information on the web search services data collection, please visit the end user privacy statements of CodeFuel at http://www.codefuel.com/legal/end_user_privacy_policy and Bing http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=521839 , both as updated from time to time and at any successor locations.
The terms entered by you into the search engine are stored by us only temporarily and are automatically deleted without you having to ask us to do so. The deletion takes place after 7 days, registered IP addresses are anonymized by making the last three digits of the IP address unrecognizable. An assignment of the IP address to the owner of the Internet connection is therefore no longer possible. Temporary storage is required to filter out spam requests. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR. We do not create usage profiles to analyze your search behavior. In addition, there is no disclosure of search queries to advertising partners. Third parties cannot see your search queries. However, it is necessary to process the queries to be forwarded to Microsoft Bing (see the previous section on the „Browser-Addon“). The following information is passed to Bing:
• IP address
• User-Agent identifier
• Keyword
• Country and language settings

Microsoft Bing is a service of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. In Europe, Microsoft Bing is located at this address: Microsoft Ireland Operations Ltd, Carmanhall Road, Sandyford Industrial Estate, Dublin 18, Ireland. Microsoft has joined the privacy agreement between the EU and the US, the so-called Privacy Shield, and therefore pledges to comply with European data protection standards. More information can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000KzNaAAK&status=Active Bing deletes the stored data after 4 days according to their privacy policy. More information about the privacy policy and cookies stored by Microsoft can be found here::
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=521839
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=246338
http://help.bing.microsoft.com/#apex/18/DE/10013/-1/DE

Search queries are also protected by modern encryption technology.


Contact forms on the website
By using the forms provided on these pages (for example, to contact us), the information you enter will be transmitted and stored for the purpose of responding to your request. A transfer of the data to third parties does not take place. The lawfulness of the use of the form results from Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR and from your consent in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR.

Social-Media Links
We have our own social media sites on the third-party websites to be reached through links from this website. By using the links, you can access the respective websites of the third party and you can also share our contents. In this case, no data transfer takes place by calling our website. Once you have accessed the third-party site, you are the responsibility of each third-party provider, including their privacy statements or their statements about the use of the data. We have no influence on this, but we recommend avoiding unnecessary data transfer before using a corresponding link to log yourself out from the respective third party. User profiles can be created by the third party. More about the privacy policy of the provider can be found here:
Facebook, pages, groups (Facebook Ireland, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland), based on an agreement on joint processing of personal data.
Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/,
For pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

Opt-Out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads
http://www.youronlinechoices.com

Youtube (Google LLC 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043. USA)
Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland)
Privacy Policy:
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=seo_dach_members_brand_desktop-privacy-policy

Security of your data / SSL encryption
In accordance with the statutory provisions of § 13 paragraph 7 TMG, this site uses SSL encryption, which can be recognized by a lock symbol in the address bar of your browser. Submitted data cannot be read by third parties if SSL encryption is activated. In general, this is a 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we'll use 128-bit v3 technology instead. Whether or not a specific page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form, is indicated by the closed representation of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser. We also take appropriate technical and organizational security measures (TOM) to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or total loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

Rights of the user
You can request information about the personal data stored about you at any time and free of charge. Your rights also include the confirmation, rectification, restriction, blocking and deletion of such data and the provision of a copy of the data, in a form suitable for transmission, as well as the revocation of consent granted and the objection. Legal storage obligations remain unaffected.
Their rights arise from the following standards of the GDPR:
• Article 7 § 3 - Right to revoke data protection consent
• Article 12 - Transparent information, communication and modalities for the exercise of the rights of the data subject
• Article 13 - Duty to provide information when collecting personal data from the data subject
• Article 14 - Duty to provide information if the personal data have not been collected from the data subject
• •Article 15 - Right to information of the data subject, right to confirm and provide a copy of the personal data
• Article 16 - Right to rectification
• Article 17 - Right to erasure ('Right to be forgotten')
• Article 18 - Right to restriction of processing
• Article 19 - Obligation to provide information in connection with the correction or erasure of personal data or the restriction of processing
• Article 20 - Right to data portability
• Article 21 - Right of opposition
• Article 22 - Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling
• Article 77 - Right to complain to a supervisory authority For exercising your rights (with the exception of Art. 77 GDPR), please contact the office named under the item „Persons responsible for the purposes of the GDPR“ (e.g. by e-mail).

Supervisory Authority

The Bavarian State Commissioner for Data Protection (BayLfD)
Wagmüllerstraße 18
80538 Munich
Phone: 089 212672-0
Fax: 089 212672-50

E-Mail: poststelle@datenschutz-bayern.de
Homepage: https://www.datenschutz-bayern.de